The International Anton Rubinstein Competition 2018 - DOUBLE BASS

12. & 13. May 2018, Dusseldorf

The International Anton Rubinstein Competition for Double bass 2018 supports and promotes talented, young musicians, music students, soloists, and prospective orchestral musicians by providing a platform for competition and with its prestigious awards.

The Competition take place in The International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, Flingerstr. 1, 40213 Dusseldorf/Germany.

Official piano accompanist: Eunice Kim

Powerd by
        

 Jury

  • Vlado Zatko
  • Karsten Heins
  • Enrico Fagone

 Competition awards

  • 1st Prize from the International Anton Rubinstein Music Academy
  • 2st Prize from the Friends and Patrons of the Anton Rubinstein Academy
  • 3st Prize from the Blatow Foundation
  • 3st Prize from the Blatow Foundation and the Bow of the ALBER NÜRENBERGER as a loan for one year
  • Special Award from the the Blatow Foundation and the Bow of the HANS-KARL Schmidt as a loan for one year
  • Special Award - JARGAR- Strings

 Winners

Antonia Hadulla, Deutschland

1st Prize from the International Anton Rubinstein Music Academy

Andreas Ehelebe, Deutschland

2st Prize from the Friends and Patrons of the Anton Rubinstein Academy

Indi Stivín, Tschechische Republik

3st Prize from the Blatow Foundation

Wen Zhelin, China

3st Prize from the Blatow Foundation and the Bow of the ALBER NÜRENBERGER as a loan for one year

Wiktoria Czyżewska, Polen

Special Award from the the Blatow Foundation and the Bow of the HANS-KARL Schmidt as a loan for one year

Diego De Santiago Botta, Spanien

Special Award - JARGAR- Strings

 Participants - Final Round

  • Moonjeong Choi, China
  • Wiktoria Czyżewska, Polen
  • Diego De Santiago Botta, Spanien
  • Ömer Faruk Dede, Türkei
  • Andreas Ehelebe, Deutschland
  • Adrian Eriksson, Schweden
  • Berkcan Ertan, Türkei
  • Antonia Hadulla, Deutschland
  • Miho Kosugi, Japan
  • Hong Yiu Thomas Lai, China
  • Ión López Leal, Deutschland
  • Dennis Pientak, Deutschland
  • Jiahui Qian, China
  • Leopold Rucker, Deutschland
  • Felix Schilling, Deutschland
  • Indi Stivín, Tschechische Republik
  • Mio Tamayama, Japan
  • Yuki Tanabe, Japan
  • Wen Zhelin, China
  • Albert Śliwiński, Polen

 Participants - I. Round

  • Begüm Aslan, Türkei
  • Elif Birinci, Türkei
  • Nils Milan Boxberg, Deutschland
  • Hiu Man Cheng, China
  • Moonjeong Choi, China
  • Wiktoria Czyżewska, Polen
  • Diego De Santiago Botta, Spanien
  • Ömer Faruk Dede, Türkei
  • Andreas Ehelebe, Deutschland
  • Adrian Eriksson, Schweden
  • Berkcan Ertan, Türkei
  • Selin Eskici, Türkei
  • Vito Galante, Italien
  • Antonia Hadulla, Deutschland
  • Kazdal Hande, Türkei
  • Miho Kosugi, Japan
  • Gökçe Küçükarslan, Türkei
  • Hong Yiu Thomas Lai, China
  • Hiu Yee Lau, China
  • He Lidong, China
  • Ión López Leal, Deutschland
  • Ohkadu Mayu, Japan
  • Dennis Pientak, Deutschland
  • Jiahui Qian, China
  • Bowen Qian, China
  • Leopold Rucker, Deutschland
  • Francisca Macedo Ferreira Sa Machado, Portugal
  • Felix Schilling, Deutschland
  • Indi Stivín, Tschechische Republik
  • Mio Tamayama, Japan
  • Yuki Tanabe, Japan
  • Friedrich Michael Wocher, Österreich
  • Wen Zhelin, China
  • Oğulcan Özel, Türkei
  • Albert Śliwiński, Polen

 Entry conditions

  1. The International Anton Rubinstein Competition for Double bass 2018 is organized by the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf and will take place in the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf, Germany on May 12th & 13th, 2018.
  1. Bass player of all nationalities and ages may take part in this competition.
  1. The competition will take place in two rounds, from which the Jury will decide the winners.
  2. The first round will be completed via video link on YouTube. The results will be announced via email on April, 18th, 2018.
  3. The final will take place in the Concert Hall of the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, Germany.
  4. The final of competition is open to the public.
  5. A maximum of 20 candidates will be advanced to the final. This decision will be made by the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, using the recordings from the first round.
  6. The International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein will determine the order in which the competitors perform.
  7. The repertoire for the first round can be freely chosen by the candidate, but must max. 30 minutes long.
  8. For the final, the candidates must present a program max. 30 minute time limit. The repertoire choice for the final is free and may include works from the first round.
  9. The works, which require a preparation of the grand piano, are excluded from the competition
  10. In the final, the jury has the right to interrupt any performance that exceeds the 30-minute time limit.
  11. The candidates are allowed to bring their own accompanists. However, if need be, and with prior arrangement, the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein will also appoint a pianist for the competitors. The fee for the pianist is 90€, (to be paid with the registration fee), and includes a 20 minutes rehearsal and the competition performance.
  12. The final results will be announced on Sunday, May 13th, 2018 about 8:30 pm.
  13. All participants must be present when the competition results are announced.
  14. With their registration, participants authorize the organizer, i.e. the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, to use all photo, video and audio material of the competition at its discretion.
  15. The decision of the jury is final and incontestable.
  16. With his or her registration, the candidate and his or her legal guardian agree to the rules and regulations of the competition.
  17. Registration Deadline: April 11th, 2018
    Registration fee: 70€ before March 8th, 2018 and 90 € thereafter.
  18. The registration fee is non-refundable.