The International Anton Rubinstein Competition 2017 – PIANO JUNIOR

19. - 21. May 2017, Dusseldorf

The International Anton Rubinstein Competition 2017 – PIANO JUNIOR is open to all young pianists whose goal it is to become successful professional musicians, and who are between 10 and 19 years old.

The competition will take place on different days for two different age groups:

19 May 2017: 10-14 years old

20 May 2017: 15-19 years old

The International Anton Rubinstein Competition 2017 – PIANO JUNIOR offers young musicians a unique opportunity to test their abilities and level of musical development as young artists, meet and connect with other musicians, and last but not least, have the chance to win an array of prestigious prizes.

Venue: International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, Flingerstr. 1, 40213 Düsseldorf

 Jury

  • Igor Tchetuev (Vorsitz)
  • Alla Blatow
  • Irina Leveleva

 Competition awards

  • 1. Preis (Kategorie A) der Internationalen Musikakademie Anton Rubinstein in Höhe von 500 €
  • 2. Preis (Kategorie A) des Freunde und Förderer der Rubinstein Akademie e.V. in Höhe von 250 €
  • 3. Preis (Kategorie A) der Stiftung Blatow in Höhe von 150 €
  • Sonderpreis (Kategorie A) für die jüngste Teilnehmerin
  • 1. Preis (Kategorie B) der Internationalen Musikakademie Anton Rubinstein in Höhe von 500 €
  • 2. Preis (Kategorie B) des Freunde und Förderer der Rubinstein Akademie e.V. in Höhe von 250 €
  • 3. Preis (Kategorie B) der Stiftung Blatow in Höhe von 150 €
  • Sonderpreis (Kategorie B) für die beste Darbietung eines virtuosen Werkes
  • Sonderpreis (Kategorie B) für die besonders schöne Interpretation eines Werkes von Robert Schumann

 Winners

Aleksandr Doronin, Russland

1. Preis (Kategorie A) der Internationalen Musikakademie Anton Rubinstein in Höhe von 500 €

Carmen Sottile, Italien

1. Preis (Kategorie A) der Internationalen Musikakademie Anton Rubinstein in Höhe von 500 €

Tomoka Matsushita, Japan

2. Preis (Kategorie A) des Freunde und Förderer der Rubinstein Akademie e.V. in Höhe von 250 €

Alexander Denisov, Russland

3. Preis (Kategorie A) der Stiftung Blatow in Höhe von 150 €

Ana Karina Voion, Rumänien

Sonderpreis (Kategorie A) für die jüngste Teilnehmerin

Lorenzo Bagnati, Italien

1. Preis (Kategorie B) der Internationalen Musikakademie Anton Rubinstein in Höhe von 500 €

Susanna Braun, Die Schweiz

2. Preis (Kategorie B) des Freunde und Förderer der Rubinstein Akademie e.V. in Höhe von 250 €

Dora Iveković, Republik Kroatien

3. Preis (Kategorie B) der Stiftung Blatow in Höhe von 150 €

Marie Jäschke, Deutschland

3. Preis (Kategorie B) der Stiftung Blatow in Höhe von 150 €

Gabriele Laura, Italien

Sonderpreis (Kategorie B) für die beste Darbietung eines virtuosen Werkes

Laura Reicher, Deutschland

Sonderpreis (Kategorie B) für die besonders schöne Interpretation eines Werkes von Robert Schumann

 Participants - Final Round

  • Lorenzo Bagnati, Italien
  • Susanna Braun, Die Schweiz
  • Maria Chechulina, Russland
  • Victoria Chikalkina, Russland
  • Jean Chu, Taiwan
  • Alexander Denisov, Russland
  • Aleksandr Doronin, Russland
  • Konstantin Egensperger, Deutschland
  • Marié Sophie Hauzel, Deutschland
  • Dora Iveković, Republik Kroatien
  • Marie Jäschke, Deutschland
  • Jian Kim, Südkorea
  • Gabriele Laura, Italien
  • Mona Masuyama, Japan
  • Lazare Matskhonashvili, Georgien
  • Tomoka Matsushita, Japan
  • Anastasiia Popova, Russland
  • Laura Reicher, Deutschland
  • Jindrich Rosendorf, Tschechische Republik
  • Carmen Sottile, Italien
  • Ana Karina Voion, Rumänien
  • Maria-Louisa van Staden, Rumänien
  • Frederick Ion van Staden, Rumänien

 Participants - I. Round

  • Katharina Anisimova, Deutschland
  • Lorenzo Bagnati, Italien
  • Susanna Braun, Die Schweiz
  • Maria Chechulina, Russland
  • Ariel Chen, USA
  • Victoria Chikalkina, Russland
  • Hyena Cho, Südkorea
  • Jean Chu, Taiwan
  • Edwin De Nicolò, Italien
  • Alexander Denisov, Russland
  • Aleksandr Doronin, Russland
  • Konstantin Egensperger, Deutschland
  • Sergei Filaleev, Russland
  • Marié Sophie Hauzel, Deutschland
  • Yaning Huang, Deutschland
  • Dora Iveković, Republik Kroatien
  • Hyunbeom Jo, Südkorea
  • Marie Jäschke, Deutschland
  • Jian Kim, Südkorea
  • Gabriele Laura, Italien
  • Zijian Lin, China
  • Ulises Magana de la Paz, Mexiko
  • Mona Masuyama, Japan
  • Lazare Matskhonashvili, Georgien
  • Tomoka Matsushita, Japan
  • Alexandra Pavlichenko, Lettland
  • Elizaveta Pochebut, Ukraine
  • Anastasiia Popova, Russland
  • Emanuel Ratiu, Deutschland
  • Laura Reicher, Deutschland
  • Ksenia Rose, Deutschland
  • Jindrich Rosendorf, Tschechische Republik
  • Constantin Schiffner, Deutschland
  • Robert Schäfer, Deutschland
  • Carmen Sottile, Italien
  • Ana Karina Voion, Rumänien
  • Leon Zimmermann, Deutschland
  • Anna Zuev, Deutschland
  • Sophie Zuev, Deutschland
  • Maria-Louisa van Staden, Rumänien
  • Frederick Ion van Staden, Rumänien

 Entry conditions

  1. The International Anton Rubinstein Competition 2017 – PIANO JUNIOR is organized by the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf and will take place in International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf, Germany on 19-21 May 2017.
  2. Pianists between the ages of 10 and 19 years old may take part in this competition.
  3. The competition will take place in two rounds, from which the Jury will decide the winners.
  4. The first round will be completed via video link, YouTube or DVD. The results will be announced via email on 29 April 2017
  5. The second round will take place in the Concert Hall of the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf, Germany
  6. The second round of competition is open to the public.
  7. A maximum of 20 candidates will be advanced to the Second Round. This decision will be made by the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, using the recordings from the first round.
  8. The International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein will determine the order in which the competitors perform.
  9. The repertoire for the first round can be freely chosen by the candidate, but must be at least 15 minutes long.
  10. For the second round, the candidates must present a program of 15 minutes long for the age group 10-14 years and 20 minutes long for the age group 15-19 years.
  11. The jury has the right to interrupt any performance that exceeds the applicable time limit.
  12. The final results will be announced at the end of the competition days. More specifically: 10-14 years: 19 May 2017 around 6 pm and 15-19 years: 20 May 2017 around 6 pm.
  13. All participants must be present when the competition results are announced.
  14. The Awards Ceremony will take place during the Prizewinners’ Concert on 21 May 2017.
  15. The Prizewinners’ Concert will take place at the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf on Sunday, 21 May 2017 at 4 pm.
  16. All winners are required to perform in the Prizewinners’ Concert.
  17. With their registration, participants authorize the organizer, i.e. the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, to use all photo, video and audio material of the competition at its discretion.
  18. The decision of the jury is final and incontestable.
  19. With his or her registration, the candidate and his or her legal guardian agree to the rules and regulations of the competition.
  20. Registration Deadline: 19 April 2017.
  21. Registration fee: 50 € until 25th March 2017 and 75 € thereafter.
  22. The registration fee is nonrefundable.