The International Anton Rubinstein Competition 2019 – PIANO JUNIOR

18. & 19. May 2019, Dusseldorf

The Piano Junior Competition is open to all young pianists aged 10 to 19 years who are considering a career as a professional musician. The competition takes place in two age categories (10-14 years and 15-19 years). And of course there are many attractive prices!

The competition will take place on different days for two different age groups:
18th May 2019: 10-14 years old
19th May 2019: 15-19 years old

Venue: Internationale Musikakademie Anton Rubinstein, Flinger Str. 1, 20213 Düsseldorf.

 Jury

  • Igor Tchetuev
  • Gabriele Leporatti
  • Alla Blatow

 Competition awards

  • 1. Prize (Cat. A) from the International Anton Rubinstein Music Academy- 500 €
  • 1. Prize (Cat. B) from the International Anton Rubinstein Music Academy- 500 €
  • 2. Prize (Cat. A) from the Friends and Supporters of the Anton Rubinstein Academy of 400 €
  • 2. Prize (Cat. B) from the Friends and Supporters of the Anton Rubinstein Academy of 400 €
  • 3. Prize (Cat. A) from the Blatow Foundation of 300 €
  • 3. Prize (Cat. B from the Blatow Foundation of 300 €
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of N. Medtner
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of A. Skrjabin
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of M. Ravel
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of S. Prokofjew
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of J. Takàcs
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of F. Chopin
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of O. Messiaen
  • Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of F. Liszt

 Winners

Maria Eydman, Deutschland

1. Prize (Cat. A) from the International Anton Rubinstein Music Academy- 500 €

Marek Kakol, Polen

1. Prize (Cat. B) from the International Anton Rubinstein Music Academy- 500 €

Sunny Ritter, Österreich

2. Prize (Cat. A) from the Friends and Supporters of the Anton Rubinstein Academy of 400 €

Tzu-Chia Huang, Taiwan

2. Prize (Cat. B) from the Friends and Supporters of the Anton Rubinstein Academy of 400 €

Elizaveta Coroli, Republica Moldova

3. Prize (Cat. A) from the Blatow Foundation of 300 €

Michelle Woo, Niederlande

3. Prize (Cat. B from the Blatow Foundation of 300 €

Virginia Benini, Italien

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of N. Medtner

Zihao Fan, China

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of A. Skrjabin

Elisabeth Hermelink, Deutschland

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of M. Ravel

Mirko Kegel, Deutschland

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of S. Prokofjew

Ildiko Rozsonits, Ungarn

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of J. Takàcs

Claire Wang, Großbritannien

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of F. Chopin

Anna Ulmschneider, Deutschland

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of O. Messiaen

Xiaolin Zhang, China

Special Prize for the best interpretation of work of F. Liszt

 Participants - Final Round

  • Shirin Amiraslanova, Azerbaijan
  • Virginia Benini, Italien
  • Boris Bikov, Bulgarien
  • Yihsuan Chao, China
  • Hyewon Chung, Südkorea
  • Elizaveta Coroli, Republica Moldova
  • Maria Eydman, Deutschland
  • Zihao Fan, China
  • Micha Fazeli Pour, Deutschland
  • Sophia Mina Friedensburg, Deutschland
  • Andrew Gu, USA
  • Rongrong Guo, China
  • Elisabeth Hermelink, Deutschland
  • Tzu-Chia Huang, Taiwan
  • Xinyuan Jiang, China
  • Marek Kakol, Polen
  • Mirko Kegel, Deutschland
  • Maya Oganyan, Russland
  • Sunny Ritter, Österreich
  • Ildiko Rozsonits, Ungarn
  • Can Sarac, Türkei
  • Anna Ulmschneider, Deutschland
  • Claire Wang, Großbritannien
  • Michelle Woo, Niederlande
  • Teodora Zaneva, Bulgarien
  • Tina Zhang, Australien
  • Xiaolin Zhang, China

 Participants - I. Round

  • Shirin Amiraslanova, Azerbaijan
  • Ioana Cristiana Andreescu, Rumänien
  • Medha Barath, Indien
  • Virginia Benini, Italien
  • Boris Bikov, Bulgarien
  • Melis Celik, Türkei
  • Yihsuan Chao, China
  • Hyewon Chung, Südkorea
  • Elizaveta Coroli, Republica Moldova
  • Weronika Cwalina, Polen
  • Aobo Dai, China
  • Lutfiye Dalgic, Türkei
  • Duru Ercosckun, Türkei
  • Maria Eydman, Deutschland
  • Zihao Fan, China
  • Micha Fazeli Pour, Deutschland
  • Henar Fernandez Clavel, Spanien
  • Sophia Mina Friedensburg, Deutschland
  • Andrew Gu, USA
  • Rongrong Guo, China
  • Elisabeth Hermelink, Deutschland
  • Yuy Hsiang, USA
  • Tzu-Chia Huang, Taiwan
  • Xinyuan Jiang, China
  • Heinrich Jüngling, Deutschland
  • Marek Kakol, Polen
  • Matas Kazenauskas, Litauen
  • Mirko Kegel, Deutschland
  • Leonhard Krahforst, Polen
  • Julia Lozowska, Polen
  • Chang Lu, China
  • Yeva Margaryan, Armenien
  • Teodora Markova, Bulgarien
  • Rose McLachlan, Großbritannien
  • Matyas Meinczinger, Tschechische Republik
  • Maya Oganyan, Russland
  • Teodor Pazov, Bulgarien
  • Otto Popescu, Kanada
  • Sunny Ritter, Österreich
  • Ildiko Rozsonits, Ungarn
  • Can Sarac, Türkei
  • Eva Schetko, Russland
  • Sarina Schmidt, Deutschland
  • Mary Sharbatyan, Armenien
  • Vasilisa Starynina, Russland
  • Mate Szirtes, Ungarn
  • Anna Ulmschneider, Deutschland
  • Carmina Elena Vidrascu, Rumänien
  • Claire Wang, Großbritannien
  • Michelle Woo, Niederlande
  • Zenghao Xu, China
  • Ziyi Yu, China
  • Teodora Zaneva, Bulgarien
  • Tina Zhang, Australien
  • Xiaolin Zhang, China

 Entry conditions

  1. The International Anton Rubinstein Competition 2019 – PIANO JUNIOR is organized by the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf and will take place in International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf, Germany on 18-19 May 2019.
  2. Pianists between the ages of 10 and 19 years old may take part in this competition.
  3. The competition will take place in two rounds, from which the Jury will decide the winners.
  4. The first round will be completed via video link, YouTube or DVD. The results will be announced via email on 22 April 2019
  5. The second round will take place in the Concert Hall of the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein in Düsseldorf, Germany
  6. The Final of competition is open to the public.
  7. A maximum of 25 candidates will be advanced to the Final Round in both categories. This decision will be made by the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, using the recordings from the first round.
  8. The International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein will determine the order in which the competitors perform.
  9. The repertoire for the first round can be freely chosen by the candidate, but must be in the category A at least 15 minutes long and in the category B at least 20 minutes long.
  10. For the Final, the candidates must present a program of 15 minutes long for the age group 10-14 years and 20 minutes long for the age group 15-19 years.
  11. The jury has the right to interrupt any performance that exceeds the applicable time limit.
  12. The final results and the Awards Ceremony will be announced at the end of the competition days. More specifically: 10-14 years: 18 May 2019 around 6 pm and 15-19 years: 19 May 2019 around 6 pm.
  13. All participants must be present when the competition results are announced.
  14. With their registration, participants authorize the organizer, i.e. the International Music Academy Anton Rubinstein, to use all photo, video and audio material of the competition at its discretion.
  15. The decision of the jury is final and incontestable.
  16. With his or her registration, the candidate and his or her legal guardian agree to the rules and regulations of the competition.
  17. Registration Deadline: 15 April 2019.
  18. Registration fee: 75 € until 15th March 2019 and 100 € thereafter.
  19. The registration fee is nonrefundable.